Is FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


