Is Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

organic durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shell Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Yellow Organic Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Whey, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Colors (Organic Fruit Juice (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple), Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Non-animal Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch