Is Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- sour cream
- parmesan cheese
- grade a cultured pasteurized cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- natural cheese flavor
- gelatin
- enzymes
- +3 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (potatoes, Salt), Whole Milk (milk. Vitamin D3), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk. Cheese Culture. Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Gelatin), Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt. And Enzymes], Water, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract), Spice, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Milk.
Check Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


