Is Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (potatoes, Salt), Whole Milk (milk. Vitamin D3), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk. Cheese Culture. Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Gelatin), Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt. And Enzymes], Water, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract), Spice, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Milk.
Check Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


