Is FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked strips offer smoky, peppery charred seasoning with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used cold or reheated for salads, wraps, sandwiches, bowls, and quick entrees. Reviewers cite convenience and assertive flavor, noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and reports of dryness, particularly during microwave reheating for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract.

Check FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeTargetWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish