Is FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked strips offer smoky, peppery charred seasoning with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used cold or reheated for salads, wraps, sandwiches, bowls, and quick entrees. Reviewers cite convenience and assertive flavor, noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and reports of dryness, particularly during microwave reheating for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract.

Check FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeTargetWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish