Is FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • grill flavor
  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

grill flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BLACK PEPPER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, GARLIC POWDER, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (CORN AND POTATO), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKED SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go