Is FULLY COOKED TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH GARLIC, TEQUILA AND BELL PEPPERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casings
- non fat dried milk
- dextrose
in a natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Non Fat Dried Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tequila (Tequila, Salt), Salt, Bell Peppers, Garlic, Onion, Paprika Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Peel, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrate, In A Natural Pork Casings
Check FULLY COOKED TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH GARLIC, TEQUILA AND BELL PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH GARLIC, TEQUILA AND BELL PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
FULLY COOKED TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH GARLIC, TEQUILA AND BELL PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Roll


