Is Funny Farm Mac N Cheese - Goat Cheese - Gluten Free - Qty: 1 - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product [Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Maltodextrin, Goat Cheddar Cheese* (Pasteurized Cultured Whole Goat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Goat Milk Powder, Goat Whey, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Safflower Oil.

Check Funny Farm Mac N Cheese - Goat Cheese - Gluten Free - Qty: 1 - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Funny Farm Mac N Cheese - Goat Cheese - Gluten Free - Qty: 1 - 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish