Is Fusia Green Curry Rice Noodle Soup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (rice Flour, Water), Green Curry Sauce: Green Curry Paste (lemongrass, Green Chili, Garlic, Shallot, Wild Ginger, Salt, Galangal, Coriander, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Cumin, Kaffir Lime Peel, Coriander Seeds, White Pepper), Coconut Milk, Water, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Coconut Powder, Wild Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Coconut (Tree Nut). It may also contain Peanut, Sesame, Fish and Crustacean Shellfish.

Check Fusia Green Curry Rice Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep