Is Fusia Orange Asian Style Sauce 411g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-forward Asian-style sauce with balanced sweet-tart flavor and smooth, glossy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly; commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for chicken, pork, seafood, and tofu, and for adding quick citrus notes to salads, noodles, and grain bowls or casual entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Orange Juice Concentrate, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Orange Peel (orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Crushed Red Peppers, Toasted Sesame Oil, Dried Onion. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Fusia Orange Asian Style Sauce 411g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishing