Is Fusions tuna Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA (Katsuwanus pelamis) (FISH) (83%), Extra Virgin NUTRITION Olive Oil, GREEN JALAPEÑO (4%), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Water, 5.5, of which a Onion Powder, Lemon Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Flavouring, Dried Green 13 For Jalapeño, Colour. Paprika Extract, ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients sering Sta in bold. CAUTION: Care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans. Indian Oce WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small CentralPadic bones may remain. BEST BEFORE END: See end of can. STORAGE: Store unopened can in a cool, dry place. Once opened, transfer contents to an airtight non-metallic container, refrigerate and consume within 2 days. Surrounding Netrality SPECALL PROGR Aldi Stores Meland Park

Check Fusions tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go