Is g bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin c vitamin a
- humectants glycerin
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Concentrate,milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Cookie (Whole Grain Inkorn Flour Oats Brown Sugar, Corn Flour, Rasped Cocoonut, Cocoanibs), Raspberry-s%, Coconut Butter, Humectants Glycerin, Sorbitol, Spreadmix Gums: Guar, Anthan, Coconut Sugar Stabilizer (Caloium Propionate), Flavor (Cheesecake), Vitamin C Vitamin A, No Salt Added, Use: At Any Time Of The Day, A Substitute For A Ngle Meal Or After Phnsical Activity Storage: 6 Months From The Date Of Production In A Dry Place, Without Direct Sunlight, Terms Of Use: For Direct Use, Best Rore Seemarking Packaging Protective Environmentwith Nitrogen, Nmanufactured By G-pro Group, P
Check g bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open g bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


