Is g bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin c vitamin a
  • humectants glycerin

vitamin c vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Concentrate,milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Cookie (Whole Grain Inkorn Flour Oats Brown Sugar, Corn Flour, Rasped Cocoonut, Cocoanibs), Raspberry-s%, Coconut Butter, Humectants Glycerin, Sorbitol, Spreadmix Gums: Guar, Anthan, Coconut Sugar Stabilizer (Caloium Propionate), Flavor (Cheesecake), Vitamin C Vitamin A, No Salt Added, Use: At Any Time Of The Day, A Substitute For A Ngle Meal Or After Phnsical Activity Storage: 6 Months From The Date Of Production In A Dry Place, Without Direct Sunlight, Terms Of Use: For Direct Use, Best Rore Seemarking Packaging Protective Environmentwith Nitrogen, Nmanufactured By G-pro Group, P

Check g bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep