Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural maple flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural brown sugar flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and smoky barbecue notes deliver a smooth, glossy, thick sauce that coats and glazes meats, pouring easily. Commonly used as a glaze, baste, finishing sauce or dip for ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced maple-smoke flavor, versatility, pour; some report stronger maple or thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Minced Onion, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke, Natural Brown Sugar Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor, Natural Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Allergens: None

Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping