Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural maple flavor
  • natural brown sugar flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and smoky barbecue notes deliver a smooth, glossy, thick sauce that coats and glazes meats, pouring easily. Commonly used as a glaze, baste, finishing sauce or dip for ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced maple-smoke flavor, versatility, pour; some report stronger maple or thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Minced Onion, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke, Natural Brown Sugar Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor, Natural Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Allergens: None

Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping