Is G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Ingredients
Water, Red Pepper Puree* (red Bell Peppers, Cherry Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sriracha Sauce (chili Peppers, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder, And Natural Flavor.), Spices, Hot Sauce (peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Extract Of Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Caramel Color. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Soy.
Check G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


