Is Galaxy Collection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, whey permeate (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, lactose (milk), milk chocolate (3.5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose and protein from whey (milk), palm fat, whey powder (milk), milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanila extract). skimmed milk powder, flavourings, anti-caking agent (e551), natural caramelised sugar. stabilisers (e412, e466, e340i, e339i, e452), sea salt potassium chloride, milk proteins, magnesium sulphate, emulsifier (e471), sweetener (e955). suitable for vegetarians. portions per pack:2 galaxy@ caramel pods: caramel flavoured cocoa powder drink with milk chocolate, sugars and sweetener. ingredients: sugar, whey permeate (milk). fat reduced cocoa powder (14%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, lactose (milk). milk chocolate (4%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose and protein from whey (milk), palm fat, whey powder (milk), milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract), skimmed milk powder, flavourings, anti-caking agent (e551), natural caramelised sugar, stabilisers (e3401i, e412, e466, e339i, e4521), sea salt, potassium chloride, milk proteins, magnesium sulphate, emulsifier (e471), sweetener (e955). suitable for vegetaríans. portions per pack:2 portion size: 17g portion size: 15g nutrition information /100g /17g 180ml /(%*) hot water nutrition information / 100g /15g 180ml /(%*) hot water
Check Galaxy Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
International Collection Olive Oil, Garlic Flavored
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
International Collection Sesame Oil Toasted - 8.45 Fl. Oz.
M&S Collection 10 Haggis, Neeps & Tatties
About this product
Beverage · Pod


