Is Galaxy Collection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk proteins
  • protein from whey
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • 2 galaxy@ caramel pods: caramel flavoured cocoa powder drink with milk chocolate
  • e471
  • magnesium sulphate
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whey permeate (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, lactose (milk), milk chocolate (3.5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose and protein from whey (milk), palm fat, whey powder (milk), milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanila extract). skimmed milk powder, flavourings, anti-caking agent (e551), natural caramelised sugar. stabilisers (e412, e466, e340i, e339i, e452), sea salt potassium chloride, milk proteins, magnesium sulphate, emulsifier (e471), sweetener (e955). suitable for vegetarians. portions per pack:2 galaxy@ caramel pods: caramel flavoured cocoa powder drink with milk chocolate, sugars and sweetener. ingredients: sugar, whey permeate (milk). fat reduced cocoa powder (14%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, lactose (milk). milk chocolate (4%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose and protein from whey (milk), palm fat, whey powder (milk), milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract), skimmed milk powder, flavourings, anti-caking agent (e551), natural caramelised sugar, stabilisers (e3401i, e412, e466, e339i, e4521), sea salt, potassium chloride, milk proteins, magnesium sulphate, emulsifier (e471), sweetener (e955). suitable for vegetaríans. portions per pack:2 portion size: 17g portion size: 15g nutrition information /100g /17g 180ml /(%*) hot water nutrition information / 100g /15g 180ml /(%*) hot water

Check Galaxy Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go