Is Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy ricotta with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture that spreads and folds easily; commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pastas, baked desserts, and savory spreads. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility for cooking and baking, while some mention occasional graininess or watery separation between batches during storage or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stabilizers

Check Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping