Is Galbani Paesano Italian Dry Grated Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • unpasteurised milk
  • hard cheese made from pasteurised milk
  • hard cheese made from unpasteurised milk

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Cheese made from Unpasteurised Milk (Unpasteurised Milk, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme derived from Egg), Hard Cheese made from Pasteurised Milk (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Rennet)

Check Galbani Paesano Italian Dry Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Paesano Italian Dry Grated Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSalad