Is Galletas Rica Sunland 8 Packs of 6 Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Palm Oil), Sugar, Salt, Whey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavors, Water

Check Galletas Rica Sunland 8 Packs of 6 Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Galletas Rica Sunland 8 Packs of 6 Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSoup