Is Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky flavor with a mild spicy finish and a firm, slightly chewy thin-slice texture that holds shape on sandwiches, pizzas, and charcuterie. Common uses include sandwiches, pizza topping, and snacking. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent slice size, and occasional variability in spice intensity and aromatic notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Natural Spices, Celery Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingTopping