Is Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
- pork
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized whole milk
- pasteurized process provolone cheese: pasteurized process provolone cheese
- dextrose
- enzymes
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alian Dry Salame: Italian Dry Salame (Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese: Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (Emulsifier), Salt, Enzymes)
Check Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Where to buy
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


