Is Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • pork
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized process provolone cheese: pasteurized process provolone cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alian Dry Salame: Italian Dry Salame (Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese: Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (Emulsifier), Salt, Enzymes)

Check Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingLunch