Is Gallo Salame Gluten Free?

Description
Robust savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a firm, sliceable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent quality and value, praising bold taste and convenient slicing while occasionally noting variable saltiness and occasional dryness in some packages across different shipments and batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a firm, sliceable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent quality and value, praising bold taste and convenient slicing while occasionally noting variable saltiness and occasional dryness in some packages across different shipments and batches.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, contains 2% or less of: corn syrup, spices, rosemary extract, paprika oleoresin (color), garlic powder, natural flavor, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrate.
Check Gallo Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Where to buy
Gallo Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


