Is Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • coloured cheddar cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coloured Cheddar Cheese (50%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Water, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifying Salts (E339, E452), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaIceland

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing