Is Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • contains coconut, wheat, soy
  • wheat
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil [Contains Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols and TBHQ as Preservatives]), Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Aluminum Sodium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Coconut (with Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 2, Artificial Flavor. CONTAINS COCONUT, WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGG, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee