Is Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil [Contains Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols and TBHQ as Preservatives]), Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Aluminum Sodium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Coconut (with Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 2, Artificial Flavor. CONTAINS COCONUT, WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGG, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


