Is Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +2 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil [Contains Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols and TBHQ as Preservatives]), Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Aluminum Sodium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Coconut (with Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 2, Artificial Flavor. CONTAINS COCONUT, WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGG, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gamesa Barra De Coco Coconut Cookies 14.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


