Is Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEY POWDER (WHEY, BENZOYL PEROXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO.6 ALUMINUM LAKE, LODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C BLUE NO.1, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


