Is Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cocoa powder processed with alkali, bleached whey powder
  • bleached whey powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEY POWDER (WHEY, BENZOYL PEROXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO.6 ALUMINUM LAKE, LODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C BLUE NO.1, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast