Is Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa powder processed with alkali, bleached whey powder
  • whey
  • bleached whey powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

cocoa powder processed with alkali, bleached whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEY POWDER (WHEY, BENZOYL PEROXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO.6 ALUMINUM LAKE, LODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C BLUE NO.1, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast