Is Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEY POWDER (WHEY, BENZOYL PEROXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO.6 ALUMINUM LAKE, LODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C BLUE NO.1, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast