Is GAMESA, FRUITBARS COOKIES WITH JAM FILLING, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin dextrose
  • calcium
  • riboflavin

glycerin dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCERIN DEXTROSE, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, DEHYRADTED APPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE CONCENTRATE, EGG, IODIZED SALT, PECTIN, ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE (AS PH CONTROL AGENT), CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 40), CALCIUM, ZINC OXIDE.

Check GAMESA, FRUITBARS COOKIES WITH JAM FILLING, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go