Is Garam Masala Spiced Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- miso paste
- starch
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non GM soy protein (50%), brown lentils (12%), water, rice, non GM canola oil, miso paste (water, soybean, rice, salt), nutritional yeast, psyllium husks, Faba bean protein, pea protein, starch, bamboo fibre, methyl cellulose, yeast extract, salt, chilli, oregano, marjoram, pepper, sesame seeds, caraway, fennel, cardamom, cinnamon, clove, rice flour, (garam masala spice 2%). Sausage skins - edible: Plant based natural polysaccharides.
Check Garam Masala Spiced Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garam Masala Spiced Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


