Is Gardein Chick'n Filets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- buffalo style hot sauce
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
buffalo style hot sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF: TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), BUFFALO STYLE HOT SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SPICY SEASONING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), PEA PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Gardein Chick'n Filets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Chick'n Filets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Gardein Classic Plant-Based Meatless Meatballs, Vegan, Frozen, 12.7 oz.
F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH
Gardein Ultimate Frozen Plant Based Chick'n Tenders - 15oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Slice


