Is Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-genetically engineered soybeans
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy protein
non-genetically engineered soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein, Canadian Wheat Protein, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours (From Plant Sources), Organic Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Colour, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Spices, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts, Smoke Flavour, Batter: Water, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Baking Powder, Sauce: Organic Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Fruit Puree (Water, Mandarin And Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Chopped Orange Peels, Natural Flavour), Corn Starch, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Ginger, Garlic, Red Chili Flakes, Vitamins And Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide (B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Non-genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat, Canola And Corn
Check Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Crazy Cuizine Mandarin Orange Chicken
CLASSIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT CRISPY STRIPS, CLASSIC
Where to buy
Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Nugget


