Is Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • canadian wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • kamut khorasan wheat
  • wheat
  • organic ancient grain flour

canadian wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Canadian Wheat Protein, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours (From Plant Sources), Organic Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Colour, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Spices, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts, Smoke Flavour, Batter: Water, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Baking Powder, Sauce: Organic Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Fruit Puree (Water, Mandarin And Tangerine Juice Concentrate, Chopped Orange Peels, Natural Flavour), Corn Starch, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Ginger, Garlic, Red Chili Flakes, Vitamins And Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide (B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Non-genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat, Canola And Corn

Check Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Meat-free Mandarin Orange Crispy Chick'n is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking