Is Gardein Plant-Based Chili No Beans Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, savory chili with a rich, robust flavor and coarse, tender chunks that mimic a hearty stew. Texture is meaty and substantial without graininess. Commonly heated and served alone, over rice, baked potatoes, or nachos; reviewers often note convenience and satisfying depth of flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- rolled oats
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, savory chili with a rich, robust flavor and coarse, tender chunks that mimic a hearty stew. Texture is meaty and substantial without graininess. Commonly heated and served alone, over rice, baked potatoes, or nachos; reviewers often note convenience and satisfying depth of flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives Including Paprika (color), Vinegar Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.
Check Gardein Plant-Based Chili No Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Plant-Based Chili No Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gardein Plant-Based Chili No Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


