Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Rice, Yukon Gold Potatoes (Yukon Gold Potatoes, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Cooked Garbanzo Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Canola Oil, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Garlic, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Spices, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Tomato Powder, Cooked Vegetables (Carrot, Celery And Onions), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Turmeric, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Pea Protein

Check Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. | Spoonful