Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Malt Extract (malted Barley, Water), Natural Flavors, Calcium Alginate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Cocoa Butter, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid. Contains Soy.
Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Strip


