Is Gardein Veggie Burger Meat Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • red miso
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

red miso
tamari soy sauce
soybeans

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Enriched Flour, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Concentrate (Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Water, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid), Canola Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Methylcellulose, Garlic Powder, Salt, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Tamarind Extract, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning, Spices, Red Miso (Soybeans, Rice Koji, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sea Salt, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Sugar, Red Chili Flakes, Dehydrated Onion, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pea Protein, Vitamins And Minerals (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate), Contains: Soy, Wheat, Barley

Check Gardein Veggie Burger Meat Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Veggie Burger Meat Free is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep