Is GARDEN FRESH GOURMET, KETTLE STYLE SALTED TORTILLA CHIPS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Garden Fresh Gourmet kettle style salted tortilla chips original are made with whole corn and ground in volcanic stone, resulting in an irresistible crunch and authentic flavor. These chips are made in small batches, ensuring quality and deliciousness. Perfect for soups, salads, and chili, these chips are versatile and can be enjoyed in various dishes. Garden Fresh Gourmet is known for their commitment to making products that people can't stop eating. Their salsa, also made in small batches, is equally delicious. Customers appreciate the unique process used to make these chips, believing that there's no other way to achieve their exceptional taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground White Corn, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Lime

Check GARDEN FRESH GOURMET, KETTLE STYLE SALTED TORTILLA CHIPS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARDEN FRESH GOURMET, KETTLE STYLE SALTED TORTILLA CHIPS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping