Is Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomatoes (With Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Onions, Organic Green Bell Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2%: Water, Organic Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Cumin Seed, Organic Lime Juice, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Organic Tomatoes (With Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Garlic
Check Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Medium Cantina Style Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


