Is Garden of Eatin' Blue Chips Corn Tortilla Chips Restaurant Style -- 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Blue restaurant-style tortilla chips present pronounced savory flavor, hearty crisp crunch, and coarse texture. Commonly used for dipping, nacho assembly, casual snacking, and alongside tacos. Reviewers frequently note large, sturdy pieces that hold toppings well and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional freshness or packaging concerns noted in larger packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Blue Corn, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Garden of Eatin' Blue Chips Corn Tortilla Chips Restaurant Style -- 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Eatin' Blue Chips Corn Tortilla Chips Restaurant Style -- 22 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping