Is Garden of Eatin' Organic Multi Grain Tortilla Chips with Flax Seeds Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- organic whole rye
- wheat
- organic steel cut oats
- oats
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic White Corn, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Steel Cut Oats, Organic Brown Buckwheat Groats, Organic Corn Grits, Organic Flax Seed, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Black Sesame Seed, Organic Barley, Sea Salt, Organic Whole Grain Millet, Organic Amaranth Seeds, Organic Whole Rye. Contains Oats. May Contain Wheat
Check Garden of Eatin' Organic Multi Grain Tortilla Chips with Flax Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Eatin' Organic Multi Grain Tortilla Chips with Flax Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


