Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymes Organic Digest + 90 Chewable Tablet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • lipase
  • other clean tablet technology blend organic tapioca dextrose
  • organic carrot

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Food Enzyme Blend: Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Apple (Fruit), Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Acai (Fruit), Organic Parsley (Leaf), Organic Sweet Potato (Tuber), Organic Pineapple (Fruit), Organic Banana (Fruit), Organic Cranberry (Fruit), Organic Mango (Fruit), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Tomato (Fruit), Organic Strawberry (Fruit), Organic Tart Cherry (Fruit), Organic Blackberry (Fruit), Organic Green Bell Pepper (Fruit), Organic Brussels Sprout (Leaf), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Ginger (Root), Organic Garlic (Bulb), Organic Green Onion (Bulb), Organic Raspberry (Fruit), Organic Cauliflower (Flower & Stem), Organic Red Cabbage (Leaf), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Cucumber (Gourd), Organic Celery (Stalk), Organic Asparagus (Flower & Stem), Papain (120,000 Pu), Lipase (250 Fip), Protease (1,800 Hut), Aspergillopepsin (11 Sapu), Beta-glucanase (2 Gbu), Cellulase (180 Cu), Bromelain (1,200 Pu), Phytase (5 Ftu), Lactase (150 Alu), Peptidase (210 Hut), Pectinase (5 Endo-pgu), Xylanase (40 Xu), Hemicellulase (190 Hcu), Other Clean Tablet Technology Blend Organic Tapioca Dextrose, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Pineapple Flavor, Organic Banana Flavor

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymes Organic Digest + 90 Chewable Tablet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymes Organic Digest + 90 Chewable Tablet is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep