Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grass-fed butter
  • organic grass-fed nonfat milk
  • organic grass-fed butter powder: organic

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin A (retinol, Beta Carotene), Vitamin E, Calcium, Iron, Iodine, Magnesium, Selenium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Sodium, Potassium. Organic Grass-fed Butter Powder: Organic, Grass-fed Butter, Organic Grass-fed Nonfat Milk, Truly Grass Fed Whey Protein Isolate. Weight Loss Blend: Organic Svetol (naturally Decaffeinated Green Coffee Bean Extract), Organic Ashwagandha, Organic Coffeeberry Whole, Coffee Fruit Extract (caffeine), Lactobacillus Plantarum (1.5 Billion Cfu) Other Ingredients: Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Fair Trade Cacao, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf). Contains Milk.

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking