Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • truly grass fed whey protein isolate
  • organic grass-fed nonfat milk
  • other organic chocolate flavors
  • grass-fed butter
  • organic grass-fed butter powder: organic
  • magnesium
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin A (retinol, Beta Carotene), Vitamin E, Calcium, Iron, Iodine, Magnesium, Selenium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Sodium, Potassium. Organic Grass-fed Butter Powder: Organic, Grass-fed Butter, Organic Grass-fed Nonfat Milk, Truly Grass Fed Whey Protein Isolate. Weight Loss Blend: Organic Svetol (naturally Decaffeinated Green Coffee Bean Extract), Organic Ashwagandha, Organic Coffeeberry Whole, Coffee Fruit Extract (caffeine), Lactobacillus Plantarum (1.5 Billion Cfu) Other Ingredients: Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Fair Trade Cacao, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf). Contains Milk.

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking